Privacy Policy

Last updated June 2017

General

This privacy policy sets out how Forbury Property Valuation Solutions Limited ABN 82 757 151 128 of 107/150 Lichfield Street, Christchurch 8014, New Zealand collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy.

What personal information we collect

The personal information which we collect will depend on the nature of your interaction with us but generally includes your name and contact details (such as your phone number, address and email address, user names as well as your occupation details). We log all interactions with our server which means that we also collect domain information, computer names, and IP addresses.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • through customers providing details of authorised users;
  • through our website, by telephone or email;
  • through computer code in our products which send us log activity about use of our products;
  • while providing technical support, consultation, or product information;through third party referrals; and
  • through third party referrals; andthrough the process of maintaining and upgrading our products, services and website.

Your obligations when you provide personal information of others

You must not provide us with personal information of any other individual unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with personal information about another individual:

  • before doing so you must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;
  • and provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this privacy policy; and
  • you warrant that you have that individual's consent to provide their information to us.

The purpose for collecting your personal information and how we use it

We collect and use your personal information to enable us to provide you with our products and services, and for any directly related purposes as set out below. If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.
We also collect and use your personal information for other purposes including:

  • business development purposes;
  • conducting market or customer research;
  • to monitor use of our products and services, and ensure compliance with our terms and policies;
  • to improve the quality of our products and services; and
  • generating records and reports based on your use of our products and services.

We will not use your personal information other than as set out in this privacy policy or as required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of your personal information

Where necessary or appropriate, we will disclose your personal information to our related entities, agents, contractors and external service providers (such as IT providers), who may be outside Australia.
We will not otherwise disclose your personal information other than when required or permitted by law. In addition, if we disclose your personal information to our related entities overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure.

Disclosure of your personal information

Where necessary or appropriate, we will disclose your personal information to our related entities, agents, contractors and external service providers (such as IT providers), who may be outside Australia.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information other than when required or permitted by law. In addition, if we disclose your personal information to our related entities overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Accuracy, access and correction of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information.

Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

If you make a request by contacting us at the contact details below, we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or under the Privacy Act1988 (Cth), you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence and information.

We will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, want us to correct or update it or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or any other query relating to this privacy policy, please contact us during business hours on +61 3 9005 5439 or email us at contact@forbury.com.